Today we are going to talk about an animal called Orangutan. This species is known as the three species of species inhabited by the great Indonesia and Malaysia. This species is currently found only in the rain forests of Borneo and Sumatra. So let's collect some more information about Orangutan.- : This species was considered to be a species of Orangutan origin classified in the genus. Since 1996 Orangutan of Borneo orangutan and Sumatra orangutan are found to be divided into two species. It was reported in November 2017 that a third species of Orangutan was identified.
- : It is said that Tapanuli Orangutan separated from Sumatra orangutan some 3.4 million years ago. This species is the only surviving species of the Ponginae subfamily and includes three extinct species of the genus Gigantopithecus, as well as some other species.
- : Orangutan also includes Gigantopithecus blacki. The Orangutan ancestors of Ponginae are found in Africa separated from the main apex 16 to 19 million years ago and found to have spread to Asia.
- : This species is the most arboreal of the great ants and Orangutan spends most of its time in the trees. Orangutan's hair is reddish-brown and instead of brown or black hair, it looks like chimpanzees and gorillas.
- : Orangutan differs in males and females in size and appearance. Famous adults Orangutan men have special cheek pads and long calls that attract a lot of women and frighten their competitors.
- : Younger men in Orangutan do not have these characteristics and look similar to adult females. This species is the loneliest of the great aunts and the social bonds mainly occur between mothers and their dependent children who live together for the first two years.
- : Fruit is the most important ingredient in the diet of this species and although Orangutan also eats herbs, bark, honey, insects and bird eggs. Orangutan can live for more than 30 years in both wild and captive.
- : This species is one of the smartest primates and Orangutan uses a variety of sophisticated tools and builds sleeping structures from branches and foliage every night.
- : Orangutan has been extensively studied for their learning abilities. Within Orangutan's population there may be distinct cultures. The field of manipulation for this species was studied by primatologist Birutė Galdikas.
- : All three species of Orangutan are considered to be seriously endangered. Along with Orangutan, human activities have declined sharply in population and range. Threats to the population of this species include hunting as a result of palm oil cultivation, destruction of habitat, and illegal pet trade. Many conservation and rehabilitation organizations are dedicated to the survival of this species in the wild.
2. Orangutan Interesting Facts
Here we are collecting information about Orangutan Interesting Facts. So let's get to know some of the Orangutan fact.
1. Classification and Evolution
- : This species is one of the largest primates in the world and Orangutan is the only member of the Great AP family and is found outside Africa.
- : The Bornean Orangutan is more numerous and widespread than its cousins on Sumatra, and three distinct subspecies of this Orangutan occur in different geographical regions on the island.
- : This species is one of the closest living relatives of modern humans and in fact we share 96.4% of our DNA in this forest habitat.
- : The three species of Orangutan are really so similar in both circle and appearance.
- : All three species of Orangutan are today severely affected by human activity in their native habitats and listed by the IUCN as Critical Endangered in the Orangutan Red List.
2. Distribution and Habitat
- : These species would have once been found on Indonesia's wooded, tropical islands, and today they are limited to only two islands of Borneo and Sumatra.
- : The orangutan tree-dwelling lifestyle means that they prefer dense tropical forests in low lying areas and where there is an ample and diverse supply of food.
- : Orangutan is also found in mountain forests, in valleys and around peat-swamps, and there are a number of different populations on both islands, which are found at high altitudes in high mountain forests.
- : Bornean is found in the remaining three places on Orangutan but the Orangutan named Sumatra now resides only in the very northern part of Sumatra and most of the wild individuals are found in only one province.
- : The Orangutan, called Tapanuli, is found in a remote region of northwestern Sumatra and the entire population is found only in an area of 1000 square kilometers. And all three species are in great danger from the severe degradation of their habitats that have been cut down for wood or cleared for cultivation.
3. Anatomy and Appearance
- : This species is a large arboreal animal and means that most of Orangutan's life is spent in the trees and therefore he has developed some very special adaptations to make it easier to live in the forest.
- : Orangutan is too heavy to jump like a monkey and so this species uses its long weapon to rotate on tree branches until Orangutan is old enough to occupy the next.
- : The hands and feet of this species are equally effective for grasping on both branches and the opposing toes of Orangutan also make their nimble digits very skilled.
- : A species called Bornean Orangutan is found to be slightly larger in size than Sumatran Orangutan and with a longer beard than the cousin of Orangutan. And the species called Tapanuli Orangutans is similar to Sumatran Orangutan but in Orangutan there is Frazier hair, small head and crisp face.
- : Male Orangutan fleshy cheeks develop and mature, but this is more pronounced on the face of male Bornean Orangutan and all three species also have throat pouches and are used as deep calls in the jungle.
4. Reproduction and Life Cycles
- : The female Orangutan gives birth to an infant in a special structure built high in the tree. Its young species stick to protecting their mother's hair while Orangutan is passing through the bushes in search of food.
- : Orangutan does not wean completely until the age of three. However, these species will remain with their mother until they are seven or eight years old because Orangutan teaches them the skills needed to survive in the forest.
- : Orangutan involves learning what plants to eat and where to find them, and how to use tools like sticks and leaves to make life easier.
- : This species is one of the slowest-growing mammals on the planet that cannot breed Orangutan until the age of 12 to 15 years.
- : Orangutan women have a maximum of three offspring throughout their lives and that means that areas where the population has been affected by hunting or habitat loss Orangutan takes a long time to recover.
5. Predators and Threats
- : Historically, this species would have been threatened by a number of large, land-dwelling carnivores and that is why Orangutan has evolved to live almost full arboreal life.
- : Big breeds like tigers and clouded leopards are the primary predators of this species, along with crocodiles and the occasional large Asian black bear.
- : However, due to the huge forest harvest in both Malaysia and Indonesia, their predator population has dropped dramatically while some people are at greater risk than Orangutan species.
- : Humans are by far the biggest threat to the populations of the rest of the species as Orangutan not only destroys their unique wildlife but also prey on and capture the young men sold in the foreign pet trade.
6. Diet and Prey
- : This species is a ubiquitous animal and, although eating a mixture of plant and animal, most fruits in their diet include numerous types of fruit.
- : The large size and fruitful nature of Orangutan means that they must eat the majority of their day and this is probably the reason why Orangutan has evolved to be semi-solitary animals.
- : Although these species move in large home ranges, they have their own patches of forests, yet Orangutan has enough food to sustain a person.
- : This species eats both ripe and ripe fruit, including mango, litchi, during and figs, which grow in abundance in some places and where a large number of individuals are found to feed.
- : When there is a good fresh water source, this species collects it in its holding hands and then drinks it as it falls but Orangutan does not need to drink too much as they get the necessary moisture from their food.
7. Interesting Features
- : This species is characterized by its bright, red and orange hair and is referred to as red tape.
- : This species is not only the largest tree-dwelling animal in the world but also the most intelligent Orangutan. To make the most of the seasonal changes in the tropical rainforest, he is known for creating a mental map of where different fruit trees are and when they will grow their ripe fruit.
- : Like a number of other great apes, these species are known for using tools to facilitate their lives in the jungle, and often collect honey from bees' hives using sticks and shoots, and get ants and compost from inside the empty tree.
- : Orangutan is known for using large leaves as an umbrella to keep the rain worst and has also placed small leaves on soft.
8. Behavior and Lifestyle
- : There are two major differences between this species and the other Great Apes, which is the fact that Orangutan's are alone and they spend almost all their lives in the trees.
- : The large size of this species means that Orangutan moves very slowly through the forest but often because Orangutan spends much of its time eating and eating fruit in the surrounding trees. And to ensure a comfortable night, this species folds into the roof to create nests for sleeping at night.
- : Although Orangutan has its own strips of forest, this species is not particularly territorial and also tolerates feeding together around trees that have an abundance of ripe fruit.
- : Male Orangutan rivals will make their presence known by making loud long-calls using their throat pouches to intimidate both males and attract females for mating.
9. Relationship with Humans
- : This species has been declining in Southeast Asia since the advent of modern humans in Indonesia's archipelago some 40,000 years ago. And once found on the island of Java, they have become extinct today in large part of their natural range due to both hunting and habitat loss.
- : Originally hunted for the meat of Orangutan in the 1800s, things became more obscure when they were in high demand for zoos around the world and were caught for sale by infants.
- : Mother Orangutan was beaten several times in an attempt to prevent her young Orangutan from being captured by the people.
- : The biggest threat to this species, however, is the loss of habitat in the form of deforestation and the ever-growing palm oil industry allowing for frequent illegal access to tropical wood.
10. Conservation Status and Life Today
- : Today all three species of Orangutan have been listed by the IUCN in their natural environment as a serious threat to the species.
- : There is currently numerous rehabilitation and regeneration projects on both Borneo and Sumatra species and some of which have had success.
- : The population of young people who were seized from the illegal pet trade has been entered into one of the national parks of Orangutan named Sumatra and is successfully known as a breed which now has a total of 70 members.
- : If nothing is done about the declining habitat of Orangutan, it is estimated that this species will disappear from the wild in the next 10 years.
- : The male species of Orangutan is usually isolated until a woman who is receptive to Orangutan's sexuality is encountered.
- : They will remain with the woman for several days to ensure the successful completion of the Orangutan, but soon the lonely life of the Orangutan is resumed. Because of their large size, Orangutan males will often travel to land compared to female species.
12. A Life in the Trees
- : This species mainly comes from the only arboreal great ape and Orangutan is the largest tree mammal in the world. Other great aunts climb in the trees, travel and make sleeping structures but Orangutan is considered semi-earthly and spends a significant portion of his life on the ground.
- : They spend about 80% of their time in the trees. This species has significant abilities to go through the forest canopy. Orangutan O has extremely flexible hip joints that allow for great mobility.
- : Orangutan makes fodder for food in these trees and sometimes forms day structures to rest and they make night structures from leaves and branches. This is the tree where Orangutan s lives and sleeps.
13. Males & Females
- : These species are sexually dimorphic and mean that there are significant differences in size and shape between males and females.
- : The most noticeable difference is seen in the body size and morphology of the Orangutan. Orangutan males can always weigh more than 90 kg, while Orangutan females are 1 / 3-1 / 2 of their size.
- : Adult Orangutan males are usually thin and adult males have long hair and do not have pads on their cheeks and do not have excess neck sores.
- : These secondary sexual characteristics of Orangutan are found attractive to adult women and men in mating.
- : The wild female orangutans of Orangutan reach puberty at about 8 years of age but are not ready for their baby until the female species is in its teens. However, it is known that the species can produce offspring at the age of 6 in captivity.
- : The children of Orangutan nurse until the age of about six. Young males of this species may stay close by their mothers for a few more years, but females may stay until they are in their teens and may observe the skills of the mother when they see their younger siblings raised by the mother.
- : The females of this species give birth only once every 8 years and therefore their population is too slow to overcome the disturbance.
15. Orangutans May Be Capable of Language
- : During the late 1970s, a researcher at the Fresno City Zoo in California, Gary Shapiro, tried to teach the primitive sign language to an Orangutan adolescent female named Azak, and then to a once captive species in Borneo.
- : Shapiro later claimed that 40 different symbols and an Orangutan species named Princess taught an adult female to manipulate 30 different symbols.
- : Despite all such claims are being made, it is unclear whether Orangutan is involved in "learning" real intelligence and how easy it was to want to imitate and eat things.
16. Why do orangutans have such big faces?
Adults in these species develop chickpeas that frame the Orangutan's face and make their heads larger. Orangutan males produce up to 13 years in captivity, but some Orangutan males do not grow until they are 30 years old in the wild. Once the male of this species is cheated, he will not tolerate any other adult males around him and compete with him.
17. What do orangutans do all day?
This species is known as the largest tree-dwelling animal on earth. Although the adult male climbs the canopy to feed the gorillas, Orangutan does not spend much time there and is basically terrestrial. Its adult male species, weighing 140 kg or more, spend more than 90 percent of their time in treetops. Adult female species of Orangutan spend more time in the canopy.
18. Do orangutans use tools?
This species is very gentle and can be seen for hours. Orangutan is very smart and he also performs chimpanzees and gorillas in his mental ability tests. Orangutan in captivity is an excellent tool-user and versatile tool-maker. Orangutan makes and uses tools for opening and harvesting fruit in a sophisticated way reminiscent of chimpanzees, a population in the wild.
- : This species is classified with hominid men of the family of African great aunts, gibbons and order primates.
- : Most authorities divide them into three tribes and Bornean orangutans are divided into three subspecies in which P. pygmaeus morio, P. pygmaeus pygmaeus and P. pygmaeus wurmbii. The Orangutan range was very widespread during the Pleistocene era and their fossils have been found in the far north to southern China.
Kingdom : Animalia
Order : Primates
Family : Hominidae
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Mammalia
Genus : Pongo
Scientific Name : Pongo pygmaeus, Pongo tapanuliensis, Pongo abelii
Common Name : Orang-utan
Other Name(s) : Red Ape, Forest Person
Group : Mammal
Conservation Status : Critically Endangered
Estimated Population Size : 20,000
Number of Species :3
Location : Borneo and Sumatra
Size (H) : 1.25m - 1.5m (4ft - 5ft)
Weight : 30kg - 90kg (66lbs - 200lbs)
Top Speed : 6kph (2.7mph)
Habitat : Lowland tropical forest
Lifestyle : Diurnal
Group Behavior : Solitary
Colour : Red, Orange, Grey, Brown, Black
Skin Type : Hair
Diet : Omnivore
Prey : Fruits, Bark, Insects
Predators : Human, Tiger, Clouded Leopard
Average Litter Size : 1
Name of Young : Infant
Age Of Weaning : 3 years
Lifespan : 30 - 40 years
Age Of Sexual Maturity : 12 - 15 years
Gestation Period : 9 months
Biggest Threat : Hunting and Habitat Loss
Most Distinctive Feature : Red hair and longer arms than legs
Fun Fact : An estimated 5,000 are killed every year!
Here we have to talk about Orangutan as well as Related Species. So let's collect some more information about it.
- Black Spider Monkey
- Cross River gorilla
- Mountain gorilla
3. How Many types Of Orangutan Are There
Here we are going to talk about how many types of Orangutan are there. So let's collect information about what all these types of Orangutan are doing, living and doing here.
1. Bornean Orangutan
- : Bornean orangutan is a species found on the island of Borneo. This species is associated with the only species of great ancestry of Asian origin, with Sumatran orangutan and Tapanuli orangutan. Like other great aunts, Bornean Orangutan is also very intelligent and exhibits instrumental use and various cultural patterns in the wild.
- : Bornean Orangutan shares about 97% of their DNA with humans. This species is a critically endangered species and has serious threats to its continued existence, such as deforestation, palm oil plantations and poaching.
- : In early October 2014, researchers from domestic and foreign countries found about 50 Bornean Orangutan in several groups in the South Kalimantan province. As a member of the Hominid family, this species is a close relative of the Homo sapiens.
- : Bornean Orangutan was originally found by Malaysians. There are many references to this species in Malaysian folklore. However Bornean Orangutan was originally named in the 1740s by the well-known zoologist Carl Linnaeus.
- : The Bornean orangutan is the third most common ancestor after two species of gorilla and chimpanzee, and today Bornean Orangutan is the largest arboreal organism alive. Bornean Orangutan's body weight overlaps with very high Homo sapiens but the latter is more variable in size.
- : Climate change is another threat to this species conservation. Due to the impact of human activity on Indonesia's rain, Bornean Orangutan's diet has become less abundant and therefore the species is less likely to receive full nutrients so that they are healthy enough to breed.
- : In a seven-year longitudinal study published in 2011, the life span of Bornean Orangutan who was zoo-hued was found to be related to subjective assessment of well-being.
2. Sumatran Orangutan
- : This species is known as one of the three species of A. orangutan. Sumatran Orangutan is found just to the north of the Indonesian island and is rare than the Bornean orangutan but the more recently known Tapanuli orangutan is more common than this species.
- : The male species of Sumatran Orangutan is about 1.7 m tall and grows up to 90 kg. Sumatran Orangutan women are less and average 90 cm. And 45 kg are found. Compared to the Bornean species, these species are very thin and have long faces and reddish hair.
- : These species are juicier and especially insecticidal. The favorite fruit of Sumatran Orangutan includes figs and jackfruit. Sumatran Orangutan also eats bird eggs and small vertebrates. This species spends very little time feeding on the inner bark of the tree.
- : This species also determines a sequence of using large leaves as an umbrella in a tropical rainforest. Used as a tool, tree branches are a means of transporting this species. Sumatran Orangutan is one of the most abundant mammals to travel by tree and makes them especially susceptible to changes in arboreal compliance.
- : As of 2015, this species has only 7,000 remaining members in its population. The World Wide Fund for Nature is trying to protect Sumatran Orangutan by allowing it to reproduce in a safe environment of confinement.
- : This species has developed a highly functioning cardiovascular system. However, with the development of vastly improved air sacs in the lungs of Sumatran Orangutan, air sac clots are becoming more prevalent in orangutans of this species.
- : A survey released in March 2016 estimated the orangutans of this species in the wild to be 14,613 and double the previous population estimates. A 2004 survey estimated that about 7,300 such species still live in the wild.
Thank you for reading this article! Please share it and read more on Amazing Facts About Chimpanzee in the next posts.