Today we are going to talk about the most colorful birds in the world. Nature has blessed the birds with the most colorful and incredible plumage. The most beautiful colors of these different types of bird feathers are found. There are about 10,000 beautiful bird species in the world. So let's gather a little more information about the most colorful birds in the world.
The scientific name of this bird is Cicinnurus respublica. Wilson's bird-of-paradise species is endemic to Indonesia, found only in the lowland and hilly rainforests of the Waigeo and Batanta Islands. This bird has been listed as endangered in the IUCN Red List. The biggest threat to Wilson's bird-of-paradise survival is its limited habitat loss. Wilson's bird-of-paradise did this by dropping leaves on the forest floor, which annoyed the bird to remove them.
Wilson's bird-of-paradise can grow up to about 8.3 inches. The males of Wilson's bird-of-paradise are the most reddish and are found with scarlet and black bodies. The head of Wilson's bird-of-paradise is a bright light-blue color with a black pattern and no feathers. The back of the bird's neck is covered with bright yellow feathers and its legs are dark blue.
2. Blue Magpie
The scientific name of this bird is Urocissa erythrorhyncha. This bird is a species of bird in the magpie crow family. The Blue Magpie is about the same size as the Eurasian Magpie but has a much longer tail. The Blue Magpie is one of the long tails of any curved. The Blue Magpie is 65-68 cm long and weighs 196-223 grams.
Blue Magpie's head, neck and breasts are black with blue on the crown. The shoulders and lumps of this bird are duller blue and the under parts are greasy cream. The long tail of the Blue Magpie is a bright blue. The blue magpie's bill, like the ring around the legs and eyes, is bright orange-red. Blue Magpie can vary from almost yellow in some birds in its range.
3. Indian Pitta
Another name for Indian Pitta is Pitta brachyura. This bird is native to the Indian subcontinent. Indian Pitta lives in shrubs, deciduous and evergreen forests. Indian Pitta grows in the forests of the Himalayas, the mountains of central and western India, and migrates to other parts of the peninsula in winter.
The Indian Pitta bird, though very colorful, is usually shy and hidden in the undergrowth where this bird takes insects on the forest floor. The Indian Pitta has two distinctive whistling calls that are heard at dawn and dusk. Indian Pitta is considered the least concerned in the IUCN Red List as its range is very large.
4. Nicobar Pigeon
The scientific name of this bird is Caloenas nicobarica. Nicobar Pigeon is found on small islands and in coastal areas from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in India to the east, from the Malay Archipelago to Solomons and Palau. Nicobar Pigeon is the only living member of the genus Caloenus.
Nicobar Pigeon may be the closest relative of the extinct Dodo and the extinct Rodriguez soll. Nicobar Pigeon is a giant pigeon. The length of Nicobar Pigeon is 40 cm. The head of this bird is gray and like the plumage of the upper neck which turns into green and copper temples. Nicobar Pigeon's tail is very short and pure white. The rest of its plumage is metallic green.
5. Pink Cockatoo
The scientific name of this bird is Lophochroa leadbeateri. Pink Cockatoo is a medium-sized cockatoo limited to the arid and semi-arid hinterlands of Australia. Pink Cockatoo appears regularly in other claims. Pink Cockatoo should be included in the cockatoo even though it has been placed in its own monotonous insect Lophochroa.
Pink Cockatoos soft-textured white and salmon-pink plumage and large bright red and yellow crests make this bird often described as the most beautiful of all cocktails. The main Michelle of Pink Cockatoo is almost identical to men and women. Males are usually larger. Pink Cockatoo has a broad yellow stripe on the female crest and red eye develops as it matures.
6. Rainbow Bee Eater
The scientific name of this bird is Merops ornatus. This bird is a nearby bird in the bee-eating family Meropidae. The Rainbow Bee Eater is the only species of Meropidae found in Australia and the Rainbow Bee Eater is monotonous. Rainbow Bee Eater is brightly colored birds that grow up to 23-25 cm in length.
The Rainbow Bee Eater consists of elongated tail feathers and weighs 20–33 g. The upper back and wings of the Rainbow Bee Eater are green and the lower back and bottom tail cover are bright blue. Rainbow Bee Eater has a pale yellow-orange head crown, abdomen and breasts and neck and a black crescent-shaped gorget and black stripe.
7. Rainbow Lorikeet
The scientific name of this bird is Trichoglossus moluccanus. A rot is a species of parrot found in Australia. Rainbow Lorikeet is common along the east coast, from northern Queensland to southern Australia. Rainbow Lorikeet is home to rainforests, coastal shrubs and woodland areas.
This bird is a medium sized parrot. Rainbow Lorikeet ranges in length from 25 to 30 cm, including the tail. The weight of Rainbow Lorikeet varies from 75 to 157 grams. Like all subspecies of the Rainbow Lorikeet, the plumage of the nominee race is very bright. The head of the Rainbow Lorikeet is deep blue with a greenish-yellow nucleus collar.
8. Red Necked Tanager
The scientific name of this bird is Tangara cyanocephala. This bird is a species of bird in the family Thraupidae. Red Necked Tanager is found in Argentina, Brazil and Paraguay. The natural habitat of the Red Necked Tanager is the tropical or subtropical moist lower forest and drastically degrades the former forest.
The Red Necked Tanager is mostly green with a blue crown and neck and red cheeks and nape. The males of the Red Necked Tanager have black backs and the females are filled with black retreats. Red Necked Tanager provides detailed information about migration, housing, diet, voices, behavior, breeding, current population status and conservation.
9. Rosella Parrot
The scientific name of this bird is Platycercus. There are six species and nineteen subspecies in this bird. Rosella Parrot is one of Australia's most colorful parrots. Rosella Parrot's diet consists mainly of seeds and fruits. There are three groups of Rosella Parrot species. Rosella Parrot is the largest Rosella, 37 cm long.
Rosella Parrot is a blue-cheeked species that includes Elegance and caledonicus, white-cheeked species, Eximius, adscitus and venustus, and yellow-cheeked icterotis. If you take the time to play with Rosella Parrot, she will maintain her pet's quality in light conditions. These birds are usually kept in outdoor flight where they graze on the ground.
10. Stork Billed Kingfisher
The scientific name of this bird is Pelargopsis capensis. This bird is a tree kingfisher that is widely but rarely distributed in the tropical Indian subcontinent and in Southeast Asia from India to Indonesia. Stork Billed Kingfisher is a resident of the Kingfisher range. Stork Billed Kingfisher lives in a variety of wooden vessels near lakes, rivers or beaches.
The length of Stork Billed Kingfisher is 35 cm. The Stork Billed Kingfisher is an adult with greenish-yellow, blue wings and tail and olive-brown head. Stork Billed is Kingfisher's under parts and neck buff. The Stork Billed Kingfisher's very large bill and legs are bright red. The Stork Billed Kingfisher is a Stork-Billed Kingfisher flight labor and flapping but straight.
11. Toco Toucan
The scientific name of Toco Toucan is Ramphastos toco. This bird is the largest and probably the largest of the Toucan family. Toco Toucan is found in semi-open habitats in most of Central and East South America. Toco Toucan is a common attraction at the zoo. The bird has a predominantly black body, white neck, chest and upper extremities, and a reddish outer covering.
Toco Toucan is actually a thin blue skin around the eye. The blue skin of the Toco Toucan bird is surrounded by another ring of bare, orange skin. Toco Toucan lives in northern and eastern Bolivia, northern Argentina, eastern and central Paraguay, extreme south, eastern Peru and eastern and southern Brazil.
12. Greater Bird-Of-Paradise
The scientific name of this bird is Paradisaea apoda. Greater bird-of-paradise is distributed in the lowland and mountain forests of southwestern New Guinea and Arrow Island, Indonesia. Greater bird-of-paradise the diet consists mainly of fruits, seeds and small insects. But now the Greater bird-of-paradise is largely extinct.
Greater bird-of-paradise is a distinctive colorful plumage in the big bird of heaven. The males of Greater bird-of-paradise are light yellow with maroon body, iridescent green face and silver iridescent crown. The long tail feathers of the Greater bird-of-paradise are yellow at the base and painted white and maroon at the top. Greater bird-of-paradise both males and females have yellow eyes.
13. Indian Peafowl
The scientific name of this bird is Pavo cristatus. Indian Peafowl is a native of South Asia. The species of Indian Peafowl prefers moist and arid-deciduous forest habitats. Men have introduced Indian Peafowl in many countries of the world. The Indian Peafowl is a relatively large bird that can grow about 39 to 45 inches from beak to tail base and 77 to 89 inches, including the tail.
The males of the Indian Peafowl are the most amazing and have a sense colored head. The back feathers of the Indian Peafowl are bronze colored. The tail of the Indian Peafowl is one of the most spectacular of all bird species. The Indian Peafowl opens in a huge fan shape and the tips of the long feathers have green, yellow and blue spots that look like eyes.
14. Lady Gouldian Finch
The scientific name of this bird is Erythrura gouldiae. This bird is a small, multi-colored bird. Both breeds of Lady Gouldian Finch are covered in green, yellow, blue, purple, red and black. Lady Gouldian Finch is a native of Australia. Lady Gouldian Finch prefers the tropical Savanna Woodland settlements in the northern part of Australia.
In 1992 Lady Gouldian Finch was classified as endangered in the wild with less than 2,500 specimens. Lady Gouldian Finch is about 125-140 mm long. The head of this bird can be red, black or yellow. Selective breeding of Lady Gouldian Finch has led to the development of changes in body and breast color.
15. Lilac-Breasted Roller
The scientific name of this bird is Coracias caudatus. This bird is an African bird of the roller family. The lilac-breasted roller is obscure to the southern Arabian Peninsula. Lilac-breasted Roller prefers open woodland and savannah and is absent from most treeless places. Lilac-breasted Roller is usually found alone or in pairs. The lilac-breasted roller goes clearly on top of poles, trees or other high resort points.
This bird is a small, brightly colored bird that can be found in sub-Saharan Africa and the southern part of the Arabian Peninsula. The Lilac-breasted Roller has a lilac neck and chest, a light blue body, dark blue feathers on the wing character and black markings on the tips of its wings. The males and females of the Lilac-breasted Roller are similar in appearance.
16. Mandarin Duck
The scientific name of this bird is Aix galericulata. Mandarin Duck is found in East Asia. Some species of Mandarin Duck have escaped private collection making up the wild population in both the UK and US. The female of the Mandarin Duck is less colored than the male. The male of the Mandarin Duck has a red bill over his eyes, a huge white arch and a reddish-brown face.
Mandarin Duck's breasts are purple; chest and abdomen are white and orange on his back. The Mandarin Duck is of medium size with its wings. The Mandarin Duck is closely related to the North American wooden duck. Like many other breeds of duck, the male of the Mandarin Duck also passes through the molt in the eclipse after the mating season.
17. Red-Bearded Bee Eater
The scientific name of this bird is Nyctyornis amictus. The red-bearded Bee Eater is found in the open in dense forest patches. The red-bearded Bee Eater is caught in flight from a perch hidden in the foliage. The Red-bearded Bee Eater hunts sheep alone or in pairs rather than worshiping them and stays motionless for long periods of time before chasing their prey.
This bee-eater lives in dense forest populations in the Indo-Malayan region of Southeast Asia. The female and male of the red-bearded Bee Eater look alike. The Red-bearded Bee Eater has a bright green body, red throat and chest, pale purple forehead and yellow-orange eyes. The diet of Red-bearded Bee Eater consists mainly of bees, hornets and wasps.
18. Scarlet Macaw
The scientific name of this bird is Ara macao. Scarlet Macaw can be found in the Amazon Basin of South America and throughout Central America. The Scarlet Macaw prefers tropical rainforests near rivers. This bird is the national bird of Honduras. Scarlet Macaw's relative blue and yellow macaw-like scarlet macaws are popular birds in rearing as a result of their strike-filled results.
The Scarlet Macaw is a giant red, yellow and blue Central and South American parrot. The Scarlet Macaw can grow up to 32 inches long and weigh up to 2.2 pounds. The Scarlet Macaw is predominantly red in color and has yellow and blue wings on its upper wing. Scarlet Macaw's eyes are surrounded by featherless, white skin.
19. Splendid Fairy Wren
The scientific name of this bird is Malurus splendens. The Splendid Fairy Wren bird prefers aridity in semi-arid habitats and is found in most parts of Australia. Splendid Fairy Wren are socially homogeneous and sexually developed i.e. they form a male and a female pair.
Splendid Fairy Wren can grow up to 5.5 inches long. Splendid Fairy Wren breeding males have a bright blue color, purple-blue neck and dark blue wings and tail. Splendid Fairy Wren has black marks on the chest and eyes and black bill. Splendid Fairy Wren When not breeding, males are brown with brown wings and tail. The female of the Splendid Fairy Wren looks like a non-breeding male, with a blackish-reddish-brown color except for the beak.
20. Andean Cock-Of-The-Rock
The scientific name of this bird is Rupicola peruvianus. Andean Cock-of-the-Rock lives in the Andean cloud forests of South America. The Andean Cock-of-the-Rock is known as the national bird of Peru. Andean Cock-of-the-Rock has four subspecies and is closely related to Guianan cock-of-the-rock.
These birds feed on fruits supplemented by insects, amphibians, reptiles and small rodents. Andean Cock-of-the-Rock is known as a giant passerine. The Andean Cock-of-the-Rock is a bird about 32 cm long and weighs about 265 grams. The males of this bird are somewhat larger and most specimens can reach 300 g. Andean Cock-of-the-Rock female is significantly drabber and browner than male.##txtlinkaffiliateads ##imagelinkaffiliateads