Today we are going to talk about Bonobo Monkey. This monkey is also called a pygmy chimpanzee. Often Bonobo Monkey is considered to be a terribly great aunt and one of two species. No subspecies of this monkey was found. So let's collect some more information about Bonobo Monkey.
Here we also talked about bonobos Behavior & Distribution and Habitat. So let’s get some more information about it. Here we describe bonobos Behavior & Distribution and Habitat in detail.
Bonobo Monkey Overview
Here we talked about bonobo monkeys. Bonobo monkeys are found in Democratic Republic of Central Africa. So let’s get some more information about it. Here we describe bonobos Behavior & Distribution and Habitat in detail.
These monkeys are distinguished by having relatively long legs, pink lips, dark faces, adult tails, and long hair on their heads. Bonobo Monkey is found in 90,000 square miles of Congo Basin in the Democratic Republic of Central Africa.
The Bonobo Monkey is ubiquitous and they inhabit the natural and secondary forests, which include seasonal swamp forests. Along with the common chimpanzee, these monkeys are the closest human beings to survival.
Bonobo Monkey is a member of IUCN. Red is listed as dangerous in the list and has been threatened by habitat destruction and human population growth and movement. The life span of this species is approximately 40 years.
The members of the bonobo subtribe Panina are collectively termed panins. Bonobos are not a subspecies of chimpanzee. The bonobo have long legs, pink lips, dark face, tail-tuft through adulthood, and parted long hair on its head. The bonobo is found in an area of the Congo Basin in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa.
The bonobo is the closest relative to humans with the common chimpanzee. They are living south of the river, and thereby were separated from the ancestors of the common chimpanzee.
There is no concrete data on population numbers. The estimated population is between 29,500 and 50,000 individuals. Bonobos typically live 40 years in captivity; their lifespan in the wild is unknown.
In June 2012 the first official publication of the sequencing and assembly of the bonobo genome became publicly available. The genome of a female bonobo from the Leipzig zoo was deposited with the International Nucleotide Sequence Database Collaboration under the EMBL.
Bonobos are more closely related to humans than the gorillas. Chimpanzees and bonobos are more closely related to humans than to gorillas. Body mass in male’s ranges from 34 to 60 kg, against an average of 30 kg in females and the total length of bonobos is 70 to 83 cm.
Their head is relatively smaller than that of the common chimpanzee with less prominent brow ridges above the eyes and it also has a black face with pink lips, small ears, and long hair on its head that forms a parting.
In chimpanzees females have slightly more prominent breasts. In contrast to the flat breasts of other female apes, although not as prominent as those of humans and also the bonobo has a slim upper body, narrow shoulders, thin neck, and long legs when compared to the common chimpanzee.
Behavior & Distribution & Habitat
Here we talked about bonobos Behavior & Distribution and also Habitat. So let’s get some more information about it. Here we describe bonobos Behavior & Distribution and Habitat in detail.
Primatologists who have studied bonobos in the wild have documented a wide range of behaviors. It includes aggressive behavior and more cyclic sexual behavior similar to chimpanzees. Also in one study found that bonobos to be less aggressive than chimpanzees, particularly eastern chimpanzees.
Many studies found that females have a higher social status in bonobo society and also aggressive encounters between males and females are rare, and males are tolerant of infants and juveniles and also a male derives his status from the status of his mother.
Bonobo party size tends to vary. Because their groups exhibit a fission–fusion pattern. A community of bonobo is approximately 100 will split into small groups during the day while looking for food and also they sleep in nests that they construct in trees.
In bonobo sexual activity generally plays a major role in bonobo society. It is being used as what some scientists perceive as a greeting, a means of forming social bonds, a means of conflict resolution.
They are the only non-human animal to have been observed engaging in tongue kissing. They are the only non-human animal to have been observed engaging in tongue kissing. They also do not seem to discriminate in their sexual behavior by sex or age, also with the possible exception of abstaining from sexual activity between mothers and their adult sons.
Bonobos come upon a food source or feeding ground. The increased excitement will usually lead to communal sexual activity. It presumably decreases tension and encourages peaceful feeding. Bonobo clitorises are larger and externalized than in most mammals.
The weight of a young female bonobo "is maybe half" that of a human teenager. Female has a clitoris that is "three times bigger than the human equivalent, and visible enough to waggle unmistakably as she walks".
The males and female bonobos engage in mutual genital behavior, possibly to bond socially with each other, thus forming a female nucleus of bonobo society.
Bonobo is a 57% of diet is fruit, but this is supplemented with leaves, honey, eggs, meat from small vertebrates such as anomalures, flying squirrels and duikers, and invertebrates.
Bonobos have been shown to consume lower-order primates. The wild indicate that the males among the related common chimpanzees. Their communities are hostile to males from outside the community. Bonobos are half as aggressive as chimpanzees, while female bonobos are more aggressive than female chimpanzees.
In part Bonobos are able to live a more peaceful lifestyle. In bonobos is an abundance of nutritious vegetation in their natural habitat. It allows them to travel and forage in large parties. The brain of bonobos has developed. And also they use larger regions assumed to be vital for feeling empathy, sensing distress in others and feeling anxiety.
And which makes them less aggressive and more empathic than their close relatives. These species also have a thick connection between the amygdala. It is an important area that can spark aggression, and the ventral anterior cingulate cortex. This thicker connection may make them better at regulating bonobos emotional impulses and behavior.
Their society is dominated by females. And they severing the lifelong alliance between mothers and their male offspring may make them vulnerable to female aggression.
The communication system of wild bonobos monkeys includes a characteristic. That was earlier only known in humans. In this bonobos use the same call to mean different things in different situations, and the other bonobos have to take the context into account when determining the meaning.
The affinitive contact made toward the recipient of an aggression by a group member of bonobo monkey. Other than the aggressor is present in bonobos. The bonobos' laugh was at a higher frequency. In bonobo monkeys the laugh was found to follow a spectrographic pattern similar to that of human babies. Major threats to bonobo populations include habitat loss. And also include hunting for bushmeat.
The bonobo habitat, there is no local involvement, and surveys undertaken since 2000 indicate the bonobo, the African forest elephant in Salonga National Park, the only national park.
In the last 30 years the bonobo population is believed to have declined sharply. The African Wildlife Foundation, and others, is trying to focus attention on the extreme risk to the species.
Facts About Bonobos
Today we talked about bonobos and have seen details about its size, height, weight, lifespan, and behavior. So let’s get some more information and facts about bonobos. Here we describe the facts of bonobos in detail.
Bonobo monkey is a primate that is sometimes called "dwarf chimpanzee". Bonobos shares a lot of similarities with chimpanzees. After close examination of bonobos and chimpanzees they look the same. They are classified as different monkeys at the beginning of the 20th century.
Bonobo monkeys can be found only in Democratic Republic of Congo, in the dense, swampy rainforests in the basin of Zaire river. The latest analysis says that around 10 000 bonobos are left in the wild. They are listed as endangered animals because of accelerated habitat loss, hunt and civil wars.
Bonobo can reach between 29 and 35 inches in height, weighing between 55 and 110 pounds and in Bonobos Males are larger than females. Bonobo and chimpanzees are same-sized. It is known as "dwarf chimpanzee".
They are genetically closer to humans than they are to gorillas and they are our closest primate cousins. Bonobos share 98.7% of human DNAThey are highly intelligent and emotional animals.
They are also able to understand language, to communicate with people, to play music instruments.
Lifespan of a bonobo is 40 years in captivity. They will stay within the troop even when they reach sexual maturity and Females will leave and join another troop. And also young males are more dependent on their mothers than young females.
A number of individuals are killed through hunting. They are also sold as pets and kept by humans until they die of neglect and also sometimes five or six adults are killed in order to capture one young bonobo.
Bonobos are found only in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Where they are classified as Endangered by IUCN. And the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
The female bonobo takes sole charge of caring for her young. In this species it is impossible to identify any one male as the biological father. Young bonobo monkeys have a very strong bond with their mothers. If they are separated too early there is a great risk that the young bonobo monkey will let themselves die.
Bonobos can also combine several plants together to create effective remedies. They use sexual contact to reinforce bonds. To relieve stress, anxiety and anger. And also as well as to receive food or even to move up in the social hierarchy.
In bonobos, females are the dominant animals governing social groups. Crocodiles and humans are the main predators of bonobo. Bonobo does not have a specific mating season In Bonobos Females become sexually mature at the age of 13-14 years.
Bonobos Females will have offspring every 5 to 6 years. During life each female has between 5 and 7 babies.
In Bonobos pregnancy lasts 8 months and ends with a single baby. Bond between mother and baby is strong and also mother takes care of the young bonobo between 3 and 6 years. Group of bonobos spend the night in the nests.
Bonobos communicate using high-pitched barking sounds when they are gathered in a group. Group of bonobos is called a "troop". And also it can consist of 100 members. They live in a large group composed of one alpha male, large number of females and their offspring.
Bonobo monkeys live in harmony with all the members of the group. In the wild fights and disagreements are rarely seen in their life. They will rarely hunt and eat small mammals.
And also they can do sex with any member of the group. Males and females engage in these encounters with their own sex. As well as they can do opposite sex. In these spices they can make love face to face and sometimes kiss using their tongues.
Today we talked about bonobos and have seen details about its size, height, weight, lifespan, and behavior. Now we can see in detail about bonobos facts.
Bonobo Monkey is found in 90,000 square miles of Congo Basin in the Democratic Republic of Central Africa. They inhabit the natural and secondary forests, which include seasonal swamp forests.
Bonobo lives in the Congo Basin, which is a forested section of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Bonobos spend more time in trees. Our actual closest relative is the bonobo.
3. Physical Description
Size : The total length of bonobos is 28 to 33 in. When adult bonobos and chimpanzees stand up on their legs, they can both attain a height of 45 in.
Head : This species head is relatively smaller than that of the common chimpanzee. It is with less prominent brow ridges above the eyes. . It has a black face with pink lips, small ears, wide nostrils, and long hair on its head.
Weight : In Bonobos body mass in males ranges from 34 to 60 kg and against an average of 30 kg in females.
The lifespan of bonobos is approximately 40 years.
Primatologists who have studied bonobos in the wild have documented a wide range of behaviors. Also include their aggressive behavior and more cyclic sexual behavior similar to chimpanzees.
In Bonobos diet 57% is fruit, but this is supplemented with leaves, honey, eggs. Also include meat from small vertebrates such as anomalures, flying squirrels and duikers, and invertebrates.
7. Communication with Human
These species are capable of passing the mirror-recognition test for self-awareness. These species communicate primarily through vocal means, although the meanings of their vocalizations are not currently known. The other species have to take the context into account when determining the meaning. While two bonobos at the Great Ape Trust, Kanji and Panbanisha, have been taught how to communicate using a keyboard labeled with lexigrams.
8. Conservation Status
The Bonobo Conservation Initiative initiated the Bonobo Peace Forest Project supported by the Global Conservation Fund of Conservation International in 2002. The African forest elephant and other species have been severely devastated since 2000 indicating the bonobo.
The first and second Congo wars in the Democratic Republic of Congo due to the presence of heavily armed militias even in remote "protected" areas such as Salonga National Park. The bonobo habitat, there is no local involvement, and surveys undertaken in Salonga National Park.
Bonobos are more peaceful than chimpanzees. The brain anatomy of bonobos has become more developed and larger compared to other species. Its regions are assumed to be vital for feeling empathy, sensing distress in others and feeling anxiety.
This species has been hypothesized that bonobos are able to live a more peaceful lifestyle in part because of an abundance of nutritious vegetation in their natural habitat, allowing them to travel and forage in large parties.
Here we are talking about bonobo monkeys as well as talk about their related species. Related species of bonobo monkey is given below. So, let’s collect some information about bonobos’ related species.
- Mountain gorilla
- Cross river gorilla
- Black spider monkey