Today we are going to talk about the National bird of India. Our national bird is the peacock. The peacock is also known as The Indian peafowl and blue peafowl. This bird is a peacock species inhabiting the Indian subcontinent. Pavo cristatus has been introduced in many other countries. So let us gather some more information about the National bird of India.
The Indian peacock is a colorful, goose-shaped bird. The Indian peacock has a feather-shaped crest, white patches under the eyes and a long slender neck. The males of the Indian peacock are more colorful than the females and have a stunning bronze-green tail with shiny blue breasts and neck and about 200 elongated feathers.
The female of this bird is brown in color and is slightly smaller than the male and lacks a tail. The elaborate courtship dance of the male of the Indian peacock, with its tail removed and its feathers made, is a beautiful sight. The Indian peacock is still capable of flight. The Indian peacock lacks a train.
The Indian peacock lives mainly in the open forest and on land under cultivation. This is where the Indian peacock syrups its berries, grains and animals. The Indian peacock also preys on snakes, lizards and small rodents. The Indian peacock grazes on the ground in small groups and usually tries to escape on foot by undergrowth and avoid flying. Yet the Indian peacock flies in tall trees until it erupts.
The Indian peacock is celebrated in Hindu and Greek mythology. The Indian peacock is listed as the least concerned by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. The Greek word for this bird was taos and it was related to the Persian word "tavus".
The Indian peacock is known as a large bird. The tail length of the bill in the Indian peacock is 100 to 115 cm. And the full grown The Indian peacock is 195 to 225 cm from the end of the train. The Indian peacock weighs 4–6 kg. The Indian peacock female species is less than about 95 cm in length and weighs 2.75–4 kg. The Indian peacock is one of the largest and heaviest representatives of Phasianidae.
The size, color and crest shape of The Indian peacock make them scattered throughout their original distribution range. The scapular and wings of this bird are restricted to buff and black and the primary is chestnut and the secondary is black. The tail of the Indian peacock is dark brown.
All the feathers of The Indian peacock end with a wide eye spot. The few outer feathers of The Indian peacock lack space and end in the crescent-shaped black tip. The underside of The Indian peacock is dark glossy green shading in black under the tail. The male of the Indian peacock has a spray on the upper part of the toe.
Other Information About Peacock
Distribution and Habitat
The Indian peacock is a resident breeder in the Indian subcontinent and these birds inhabit the arid lowlands of Sri Lanka. In the Indian subcontinent, The Indian peacock is mainly found below altitudes of 1,800 m and is rarely seen at about 2,000 m. The Indian peacock is found in moist and arid-deciduous forests but the Indian peacock can adapt to living in cultivated areas and around human habitations and is also commonly found where water is available.
In many parts of North India the Indian peacock is protected by religious practices and will graze around villages and towns for scraps. Many suggest that The Indian peacock was introduced in Europe by Alexander the Great and others say that The Indian peacock reached Athens by 450 BCE and may have been introduced earlier.
In addition to the native habitat of The Indian peacock, it is native to Colombia, United States, Mexico, Honduras, Guyana, Suriname, Brazil, Madagascar, Uruguay, Argentina, South Africa, Portugal, Mauritius, Reunion, Croatia, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea. Also found. The Indian peacock has been seen by hunters thriving in its new favorable northern environment, like North Huntsville, as Ontario.
Behaviors and Ecology
This bird is best known for the extravagant display feathers of the male species and which are actually regarded as tails despite having grown from their backs. The colors of The Indian peacock result not from any green or blue pigments but from the microscopic formation of their feathers and the resulting icicle phenomenon.
The long train feathers of the male species of the Indian peacock develop only after the second year of life. The Indian peacock, more than four years old, has fully developed trains. The Indian peacock, which lives in northern India, begins to grow every February and is buried in late August.
After the breeding season of this bird, their flocks are composed only of females and young. The female species of The Indian peacock is found in the open early in the morning and tends to stay indoors during the daytime heat. The Indian peacock is fond of dust-bathing and walks in a file on a favorite waterhole for groups to drink in the evening. When the Indian peacock is disturbed, these birds usually run away and rarely fly.
The Indian peacock makes loud calls, especially during the breeding season. This bird can call at night when alerted and the neighboring birds can nest in the relay like a series. About seven different call types have been identified in The Indian peacock.
In the forest of Gir, The Indian peacock used to pick tall trees along the river. The Indian peacocks arrive in the evening and call frequently before taking their position on the rooftops. Due to the habit of the Indian peacock to gather on the fool, a large population of this bird is recorded in these places.
A total of 15,970 protein-coding sequences were identified, including 213 tRNAs, 236 snoRNAs and 540 mRNAs in The Indian Peacock's first whole genome sequencing. Less replicated DNA has been found in the genome of The Indian peacock than in the chicken genome. PSMC analysis suggests that the bird endured at least two setbacks and resulted in a drastic reduction in the size of the effective population of The Indian peacock.
The Indian peacock has polygamy and the breeding season of this bird is spread but it seems to be based on rainfall. The Indian peacock usually reaches sexual maturity at the age of 2 to 3 years. Some male species of this bird may gather at a leak site and these males are often closely related. The males of The Indian peacock on the lake appear to maintain small territories next to each other and they allow the females to visit them and make no effort to protect the harem. The female species of The Indian peacock does not favor certain males.
The male species of The Indian peacock can also be frozen on food to invite the female in the form of a courtship feed. The male species of this bird can display even in the absence of a female.
The peak season of this bird in South India is April to May, January to March in Sri Lanka and June in North India. The Indian peacock builds its nest from shallow debris in the ground lined with leaves, sticks and other debris.
The clutch of this bird has 4–8 fawns for buffalo white eggs which are only served by the female. The chicks of The Indian peacock take about 28 days to hatch. The chicks of The Indian peacock are translucent and come around the mother after hatching. The chicks can sometimes crawl on their mother's back and the female can fly them to safe tree branches.
This bird is omnivorous. The Indian peacock eats seeds, insects, fruits, small mammals and reptiles. The Indian peacock feeds small snakes but keeps them at a great distance. In the Gir forest of Gujarat, a large part of the food of The Indian peacock is made up of fallen berries of Zizyphus. The Indian peacock grows on large crops like groundnut, tomato, paddy, chili and even banana in the surrounding cultivated areas. The Indian peacock also feeds on a variety of foods and human excreta around human habitats.
In this captivity the Indian peacock is known to live for 23 years but according to one estimate The Indian peacock lives only 15 years in the wild. The adult The Indian peacock can usually escape the ground predator by flying in the trees. The Indian peacock is also preyed upon by large birds such as the changing hawk-eagle and the rock eagle-owl.
In many parts of India, The Indian peacock damages crops because it can be a nuisance to agriculture. The adverse effects of The Indian peacock on the crop play a beneficial role due to the consumption of excessive amounts of herbicides like grasshoppers. The Indian peacock can also be a problem in gardens and homes where the bird harms plants.
The Indian peacock, famous in many cultures, has been used in numerous iconic representations. Known as the peacock in Sanskrit, this bird has found a weak spot in India and is frequently featured in temple art, mythology, poetry, folk music and traditions.
Many Hindu deities are associated with the peacock. Krishna is often depicted with peacock feathers in his headband and while Shiva worshippers associate the peacock as the god of war, Kartikeya. In Buddhist philosophy this bird represents wisdom. These bird feathers are used in many rituals and ornaments. The ingenuity of the peacock in Indian temple architecture, old coins, and textiles is widespread and continues to be used in many modern items of art and utility.