Today we are going to talk about Giant Otter. The Giant Otter is a giant river or giant otter known as the South American carnivorous mammal. Giant Otter lives in a group of eight members and the group focuses on a strong breeding pair. This Otter is the longest member of the weasel family. So let's gather some more information about Giant Otter.
Giant Otter is relatively territorial and peaceful but has also been found to be aggressive in some groups of this species. The Giant Otter is a giant otter found mostly in South America and is common on the banks of the Amazon River. Giant Otter's velvet pellets have attracted hunters whose numbers have dropped significantly. Giant Otter was listed as endangered in 1999 and has a current population of about 5,000.
The Giant Otter is a noisy otter species and has been documented with distinct sounds indicating aggression, alarm and reassurance. The distribution of the Giant Otter has been greatly reduced and is now contradictory. Giant Otter is one of the most feared mammals in neotropics. Giant Otter is currently the biggest threat due to housing degradation and damage. Giant Otter is also rare in giant otter captivity.
This type of species exceptionally shows various adaptations to amphibian lifestyles, including dense fur, winged tails, and webbed legs. Giant Otter prefers freshwater rivers which are usually seasonal floods and can also take freshwater lakes and springs. Giant Otter builds extensive camps near food fields and clears large amounts of vegetation.
This type of species retains the characteristics of fish and catfish but can also eat turtles, crabs, snakes and small Caymans. There are a handful of other names for this animal. In Brazil the Giant Otter is known as ariranha and means water jaguar. In Spanish, the Giant Otter is sometimes referred to as the river wolf and the water dog. Among the Achuar people the Giant Otter is known as wakanim.
Information about Physical Characteristics of Giant Otter
This animal is the longest species in the mustelid family. The Giant Otter of the sea can be heavy. The male species of Giant Otter is between 1.5 and 1.7 m in length from head to tail and the female species is between 1 and 1.5 m. The well-muscled tail of the Giant Otter can add a further 70 cm to the total body length. Early reports of live animals and skins indicate exceptionally large males of 2.4 m. Males of Giant Otter weigh 26 to 32 kg and females 22 and 26 kg.
This type of species has short fur of all otter species. Giant Otter is usually chocolate brown but Giant Otter is reddish or jaundiced color and appears almost black when wet. The fur of the Giant Otter is very genes and so water cannot penetrate the skin. This species traps the protective hair and keeps the inner fur dry. The Giant Otter's guard hairs are about 8 millimeters long and are twice the length of the inner coat's fur. The velvety feel of this animal is highly demanded by fur traders and has contributed to its decline.
This type of species uses this trait to identify each other and after meeting other species of alters, the Giant Otter engages in what is known as "periscoping" and shows each other their necks and upper chests.
Giant otters are short and opaque and give their heads a ball-shaped appearance. The ears of the Giant Otter are small and round. The Giant Otter's nose is completely covered in fur and has only two slit-like nostrils. The highly sensitive whisker of this species gives the animal the possibility of changes in water pressure and currents and which helps in finding prey. The legs of the Giant Otter are short and stubborn and end in large webbed legs with sharp claws. The Giant Otter is perfect for aquatic life and can close its ears and nose when underwater.
The Giant Otter hunts primarily by sight. Giant Otter above water is able to identify observers at great distances. Giant Otter is very active during the day, suggesting that Giant Otter should have better eyesight to help hunt and avoid predators. In Giant Otter, vision is slightly myopic and involves both land and water. The hearing of this species is intense and its sense of smell is excellent. Giant Otter has 2n = 38 chromosomes.
Other Information About Giant Otter
Information Diet and Hunting
This animal is the apex predator. Giant Otter mainly feeds on fish like catfish and Characins. The Giant Otter hunts about 2 feet of shallow water. Giant Otter is opportunistic and is also widely fed in the local area. Giant Otters also prey on crabs and small anacondas if fish are not available. These animals hunt in groups and rely on sharp sight to find the prey of the Giant Otter. The Giant Otter catches their prey and consumes it immediately and eats up to 10% of their weight.
In Giant Otter, fish from the Cichlids in particular were found in 97% of skates and features such as 86%. The remains of the fish were of a medium-sized species that prefers relatively shallow water for the benefit of this potential oyster. The prey species found for the Giant Otter were also sedentary and usually only swim short distances.
Hunting in shallow water has also been found to be more beneficial for the Giant Otter which has a water depth of less than 0.6 meters and has the highest success rate. This animal seems opportunistic, taking on a largely abundant animal species locally.
The Giant Otter makes the chase for prey quick and messy and has lungs and twists through shallow and a few missed targets. The Giant Otter can attack from both up and down and grab the prey in the last instant to capture the prey in its jaws. This animal catches its own food and consumes it immediately. Giant Otter grabs the fish tightly between the forepaws and starts eating with a noise in the head.
Habitat and Range
This animal is amphibian and mainly terrestrial. Giant Otter Other aquatic habitats include freshwater springs and permanent freshwater ponds. Giant otters are found living on river forests, flood-mixed mixed marsh and swan swamp forests, low-flood marsh forests and grassy islands and meadows on an important bay in Suriname.
Giant Otter seems to be positively compatible with shallow water. Giant Otter is a low sloping bank with good cover and easy access to preferred water types. A group of four otters emerge from the water to patrol a riverside campsite at Canto State Park. The giant otters use the riverside areas to build dense buildings, campgrounds and toilets.
Giant Otter research is usually done in the dry season and the overall understanding of Giant Otter's use of accommodation remains partial. The dry season range size analysis for the three Giant Otter groups in Ecuador found areas between 0.45 and 2.79 square kilometers. Giant Otter's Utrecht housing needs and availability are dramatically different in the rainy season. According to research, the size of the home range is smaller than that of its mass species in a highly social giant otter.
This animal is huge, vegetarian and daily. Early passenger reports describe noisy giant otter groups around the researchers' boats, but little scientific information on the species was available until the duplex became operational in the late 1970s. Concerns over the Giant Otter species have since led to major research.
The Giant Otter has a complex collection of sounds. Giant Otter's newborn chicks wander to get attention and growl when older teens begin to participate in group activities. An analysis published in 2014 found 11 different types of sounds in adult neonates. Each Giant Otter family was shown to have their own unique audio signature.
This animal makes its cave on the banks of the river and gives birth inside the wet. Giant Otter usually gives birth in the dry season. Giant Otter's estrus circle is about 21 days long while the female species of Giant Otter is receptive to the sexual purpose of 3-10 males. Giant Otter male species initiate mating. The gestation period of Giant Otter female species is 65-70 days and gives birth to 1-5 cubs.
Giant Otter gives birth between August and September and their young chicks come out for the first time in October and November and which is the month with the lowest water and fish concentrations in the declining lakes and channels and which is at their peak. Here Giant Otter's chicks learn how to catch fish. The whole group of giant otters is usually the older brother of the chicks of that year and helps the chicks to catch enough fish.
This animal is very sensitive to human activity while raising its young. The longest documented Giant Otter in the wild is 8 years old. Giant Otter's life in captivity could be extended to 17 years. Giant Otter is susceptible to a variety of diseases, including canine parvovirus. Parasites such as larvae of flies and various intestinal worms also suffer from this species. Other causes of Giant Otter's death include gastroenteritis, accident, infanticide and epileptic seizures.