European robin known as Robin redbreast in British Isles. It is formerly classified as a member of the thrush family is now considered to be old word flycatcher. European robin’s length is 12.5-14.0 cm and an orange breast and face lined with grey, brown upper parts and a whitish belly. It is found in the Europe, East to western Siberia and south to North Africa.Taxonomy And Systematics
In 1758 in the 10th edition of his systema nature under the binomial name Motacilla robecula. Ancient Greek refers to an unknown bird now usually identified as Robin. The European robin exact position with respect to the other genera was not resolved. Robin is originally a diminutive of Robert. Other old English name is ruddock and robinet. Tenerife Robins are indeed very distinct and probably derived from colonization by mainland birds same 2 million years ago. In 2003 in Avian science a knows as “The phylogeographic differentiation of the European robin.European robin relatives as far back as 2.3 million years and the Tenerife ones takes another half a million years to make this leap 1.8 million years ago. The oldest islands first and subsequently passed to the neighboring island. American robin is name for it is similarity to the European robin. The Australian robin redbreast is more closely related to the Crows and jays. It is the national bird of Bangladesh. The European robin weights is 66-22g. It is the bill and eyes are black.
Distribution And Habitat
European robin is a vagrant in iceland. It is in the south east and it reaches the caucasus range. Russian Robins are migrated to Britain and western Europe to escape the harsher winters. It is prefers spruce woods in northern Europe and contrasting with its preference for parks and gardens in Ireland residents Robins remaining in the same woodlands where they bred. The European robin into New Zealand in the latter part of the 19th century were unsuccessfully.
Behavior And Ecology
The European robin is to be active hunting insects on moonlit nights or near artificial light at night. It is well known to British and Irish gardens. European robin is relatively unafraid of people and drawn to human activities involving the digging of soil. It is considered to be a garden’s friend and for various folklore reasons the robin would never be harmed. The Robins were hunted and killed as with most other small birds and are more wary. It is also approach large wild animals. In winter Robins will supplement their usual diet of spiders , insects , berries and fruits. It is also eat mixtures placed on bird tables. The European Robins attacks sometimes lead to fatalities counting for up to 10% of adult robin deaths in some areas. It is nest making features for lining. The eggs is a cream , buff or white speckled with reddish brown color. The robin has been extensively researched and uses vision based magnetoreception.
The European robin is a storm cloud bird and it is sacred to Thor the God of thunder in norse mythology. It is features in the traditional children’s tale babes in the wood and the birds cover the dead bodies of the children. The Robins are appeared on many Christmas postage stamps. The robin is adopted as the unofficial national bird of the UK. It was voted Britain’s national bird in a poll organized by birdwatchers David Lindo In 2015 and taking 34% of the final vote. It is thought to symbolize agility in ourting around the field.