Akita Dog Breed Information

  • November 23, 2018

Here we are talking about the largest dog of the original species of Japan. This dog name is Akita. This dog has a thick coat. It comes in many shades including white color. The dog's ear and shining eye's impression is a warning expression. This species of dog is well-liked by people and other dogs from birth. Akita is a species of strong dog with a noble and desperate presence.

Akita Dog


Akita Dog

History :
Akita was born in Japan, a native canine family of dogs. This species development was born in Japan's Akita Prefecture in early 17th century. In 1927 a Japanese national race club was established to ensure the existence of Akita. Helen Keller was the first to bring Akita to the United States. The dog of this species was registered in the AKC Stud Book in 1972. This tribe was encouraged under its Baron to participate in the breeding of versatile predatory dog.

Exercise :
Akita is usually a very active dog. But it requires a moderate exercise. This dog should take at least one quick walk for a walk. Because of which he can work enthusiastically. This breed's dog needs to be exercised so that its mental stimulation increases. If Akita is raised as a hunter, he should do a lot of special exercises, because of which he works with more energy. The dogs of this species can also be trained by the common man.

Health :
The dog of this species is generally healthy, but it is important to seek advice from a veterinarian at the right time for his health-related information. Hip dysplasia is a hereditary condition in acquit, in which the thighbone hip does not fit tightly. Therefore, breeding stock of this breed should be done at the right time. After giving the necessary food to maintain the health of this breed dog, it should be hard work to give enough water. If Akita is unwell and heart is found to be rapid, it is very important to take her into a vet.

Personality :
Akita is a heavyweight dog. And its head is wide. Akita is a violent and ferocious dog. It naturally cares about strangers. This species of dog is found loyal to his family. Akita is a cautious, discreet and tremendous dog. This dog's proves to be good for the house. Akita is a lover and playful. This dog's dog participates in daily activity. Akita's personality is strong. The dogs of this race for everything Be cautious.

Nutrition :
This breed dogs should work well on high quality food. Experts recommend that for dogs aged 7 years and older, low calorie-intensive diet is given as protection against the possible start of kidney disease. If you have any concerns about this dog's weight or diet, you should seek advice from your veterinarian. For this breed dog, it is always necessary to have a clean, fresh water. This breed's dog food is used for its size, age and Depends on the level of activity.


Grooming :
Akita does not need extensive decoration, but its thick, luxurious double coat should be brushed for at least once in a week. This species has a clean and slightly odor. Excessive nails can cause pain and problems for dogs. It is important to brush this breed every day. It is important to start nu to decorate Akita in younger age. Weekly brushing reduces the amount of hair in your home and keeps Akita's plaster coat healthy.

Training :
The dog of this species is trained efficiently. The dog of this species is very intelligent, loyal and powerful. Akita needs special training for socialization from an early age. The dog of this species also has an independent heading. Akita should be trained from the experts for proper decision-making and concentration. This dog must be trained in obedience as well. If a breed of dog is employed for a job, it should be given many types of training.

Other Information :
Name : Akita
Other Names : Great Japanese Dog, Japanese Akita, American Akita
Origin : Japan
Breed Group : Working (AKC: 1972)
Size : Large
Type : Purebred
Life Span : 10-14 years
Height : Male : 26-28 inches (66-71 cm)
Female : 24-26 inches (61-66 cm)
Weigh t: Male : 75-120 pounds (34-54 kg)
Female : 75-110 pounds (34-50 kg)
Colors :
Black
Fawn
Red
White
Litter Size : 3-12 puppies
Puppy Prize : $800 - $1200 USD



Related Post

Alaskan Malamute Dog

Alaskan Malamute Dog Breed Information

  • December 04, 2018

Here we are talking about the American dog who’s name is Ala .

American Cocker Spaniel

American Cocker Spaniel Dog Breed Information

  • November 23, 2018

Today, we are to talk about American dog Spaniel. This dog i .

Airedale Terrier Dog

Airedale Terrier Dog Breed Information

  • December 03, 2018

Here we have to talk about the biggest Airedale Terrier name .

Akita Dog

Akita Dog Breed Information

  • November 23, 2018

Here we are talking about the largest dog of the original sp .